2018 - RESULTS FOR SHEEP
Sheep Leadline Contest Results
Senior Division
First Place - M. DePue, Hamburg
Second Place - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Third Place - C. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Fourth Place - R. McNamara, East Aurora
Fifth Place - B. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Intermediate Division
First Place - G. Fontana, Lancaster
Second Place - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Third Place - A. McNamara, East Aurora
Fourth Place - C. Barnard, East Aurora
Junior Division
First Place - A. DiJoseph, Elma
Second Place - B. Barnard, East Aurora
First Place - A. DiJoseph, Elma
Second Place - B. Barnard, East Aurora
Sheep Dressing Contest Results
Senior Division
First Place - M. DePue, Hamburg - Graduating to a Bright Future
Second Place - C. Sacilowski, Springville - Jessica Underberg leading ECF
Third Place - R. McNamara, East Aurora - Garden Fairy
Fourth Place - C. Mohney, Buffalo - Path to a Bright Future
Intermediate Division
First Place - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora - Farmer & Sunflowers
Second Place - C. Barnard, East Aurora - Veterinarian
Third Place - A. McNamara, Buffalo - Ally's Bright Future
First Place - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora - Farmer & Sunflowers
Second Place - C. Barnard, East Aurora - Veterinarian
Third Place - A. McNamara, Buffalo - Ally's Bright Future
Junior Division
First Place - M. Hoak, Hamburg - "Writing" my way to a Bright Future
Second Place - A. DiJoseph, Elma - K-9 Police Officer
Third Place - T. Beats, Elma - 4-H's Bright Future
Fourth Place - B. Barnard, East Aurora - Police Officer
First Place - M. Hoak, Hamburg - "Writing" my way to a Bright Future
Second Place - A. DiJoseph, Elma - K-9 Police Officer
Third Place - T. Beats, Elma - 4-H's Bright Future
Fourth Place - B. Barnard, East Aurora - Police Officer
Sheep Shows Results
Market Showmanship Results
Senior Showman - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Reserve - N. Holescher, Eden
Intermediate Showman - J. Engel, Springville
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, Springville
Junior Showman - T. Beats, Alden
Reserve - A. Hintz-Strub, Springville
Novice Showman - A. McNamara, East Aurora
Reserve - M. Craig, Holland
Market Showmanship Results
Senior Showman - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Reserve - N. Holescher, Eden
Intermediate Showman - J. Engel, Springville
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, Springville
Junior Showman - T. Beats, Alden
Reserve - A. Hintz-Strub, Springville
Novice Showman - A. McNamara, East Aurora
Reserve - M. Craig, Holland
Champion Market Showman - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Champion Market Showman - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Breeding Sheep Showmanship Results
Senior Showman - B. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Reserve - M. DePue, Hamburg
Intermediate Showman - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Reserve - J. Engel, Springville
Junior Showman - A. Hintz-Strub, Springville
Reserve - E. Yuhas, East Aurora
Champion Breeding Showman - B. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Senior Showman - B. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Reserve - M. DePue, Hamburg
Intermediate Showman - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Reserve - J. Engel, Springville
Junior Showman - A. Hintz-Strub, Springville
Reserve - E. Yuhas, East Aurora
Champion Breeding Showman - B. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Champion Showman - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Reserve - A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Master Showman - C. Sacilowski, Springville
BREEDING CLASS RESULTS
Best of Breeds
Champion Ewe Champion Ram
Hampshire N. Hoak, Hamburg
Cheviot M. Margerum, Hamburg M. Hoak, Hamburg
Suffolk C. Salikowski, Springville C. Sacilowski, Springville
Tunis A. Gerhardt, East Aurora A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Shropshire C. Mahoney, Buffalo
Border Leichtester K. Shanks, Hamburg
Commercial Meat C. Sacilowski, Springville
Commercial Wool C. Mohney, Buffalo C. Mohney, Buffalo
Wool Breed G. Fontana, Depew*
Best of Breeds
Champion Ewe Champion Ram
Hampshire N. Hoak, Hamburg
Cheviot M. Margerum, Hamburg M. Hoak, Hamburg
Suffolk C. Salikowski, Springville C. Sacilowski, Springville
Tunis A. Gerhardt, East Aurora A. Gerhardt, East Aurora
Shropshire C. Mahoney, Buffalo
Border Leichtester K. Shanks, Hamburg
Commercial Meat C. Sacilowski, Springville
Commercial Wool C. Mohney, Buffalo C. Mohney, Buffalo
Wool Breed G. Fontana, Depew*
Champion Ram - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Champion Ewe - C. Sacilowski, Springville
Champion Flock - C. Mohney, Buffalo
MARKET CLASS RESULTS
Grand Champion Market Lamb - N. Hoelscher, Eden
Grand Champion Market Lamb - N. Hoelscher, Eden
Reserve Champion Market Lamb - M. Craig, Holland
Highly Commended Market Lamb - T. Beats, Alden
Commended Market Lamb - M. DePue, Hamburg
Sheep Auction Results
Grand Champion Sheep - N. Hoelscher, Eden
purchased by Philip Fenwick
Reserve Champion Sheep - M. Craig, Holland
purchased by Kelkenberg Homes
Highly Commended Sheep - T. Beats, Alden
purchased by Tama Gresco-Sauers
Commended Sheep - M. DePue, Hamburg
purchased by Ford Brothers Wholesale Meats
Sheep Project Champion - C. Gerhardt, East Aurora
purchased by Apex LLC
Grand Champion Sheep - N. Hoelscher, Eden
purchased by Philip Fenwick
Reserve Champion Sheep - M. Craig, Holland
purchased by Kelkenberg Homes
Highly Commended Sheep - T. Beats, Alden
purchased by Tama Gresco-Sauers
Commended Sheep - M. DePue, Hamburg
purchased by Ford Brothers Wholesale Meats
Sheep Project Champion - C. Gerhardt, East Aurora
purchased by Apex LLC
Donations:
Market Lamb raised by T. Beats, Alden purchased by Tama Gresco-Sauers donated to the St. Vincent de Paul Society
Market Lamb raised by purchased by donated to